Salmagundi Art Club of New York

SIGN UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST

MAKE A DONATION >>
41st Annual Open Exhibition in Painting, Sculpture & Graphics
Upper Gallery, July 15, 2019 - August 02, 2019

Gallery Hours:
Mon. - Fri. 1pm - 6pm
Sat. & Sun, 1pm - 5pm

The Salmagundi Club is pleased to announce its ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITIONS, one for Painting, Sculpture, & Graphics and the other for Photography July 15 - Aug. 2, 2019. These competitive fine art exhibitions are comprised of works from all over the country and allows both well known and up-and-coming artists to exhibit their work in the Salmagundi Club's prestigious galleries.

To view the Painting & Sculpture show, click HERE

To view the Photographic works, click HERE.

Award Winners:

Best in Show Award $3000: 40. Jay Eisenberg, "Sunset on America"
Thomas Moran MM Award for Watercolor $800: 18. Michael Scherfen, "Swiss Guard"
Joseph Hartley MM Award for Oil $800: 45. Nanci France-Vaz, “The Offering”
Nat’l Society Painters Casein Award $300: 66. Margaret Minardi, "Inner Mind"
Pastel Society of America Award $300: 70. Massimo Mollica, "Work in Progress"
Olivia Olsson MM Award for Sculpture $300: 78. Larry Scaturro, "Four Graces"
American Artists Professional League Award $250: 5. Lori Mehta, "A Slip of a Thing"
Allied Artists of America Award $250: 25. Norm Siegel, "Still Life in the Manner of Harnett"
Carlton Wiggins MM Award $250: 24. Nicole Mone, "Bookmark"
Washington SQ Outdoor Art Exhibit Award $200: 10. Liane Whittum, "January Dream"
Audubon Artists, Inc. Award $200: 52. Natalie Dark, "Casual Elegance"
Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Award $200:   56. Mary Weaver, "Aretha Belle"
Katlan Family Seascape Award $200: 1. Rebecca Leer, "Gull View"
Connecticut Pastel Society Award $150: 29. Elaine Denton, "Presenting Ms. Wang"
Mario Cooper MM Award for Watercolor $150: 20. Joy Makon, “A July Sparkler”
Hudson Valley Art Association Award $150: 64. Sheri Alimonda, "Clara"
Ridgewood Art Institute Award $100: 73. Lisa Kovvuri, "Sunday Morning"
Gamblin Material for a Landscape in Oil: 28. Liane Whittum, "Afternoon in Bridgewater"
Windsor Newton Material Award: 46. Olimpia Gambacorta, "Wyatt"
Jack Richeson & Co. Material Award $150: 81. Erika Rubel, "Entomology"
Jack Richeson & Co. Material Award $100: 27. Zheng Cha, “Sunday Morning”

Certificate of Merit: 54. Carole Doerr Allen, "Long Ago Far Away"
Certificate of Merit: 71. Hope Reis, "View to the Terrace"
Certificate of Merit: 47. Craig Brodfuehrer, "The Veteran"

Pictured (from top to bottom, left to right):
Jay Eisenberg, "Sunset on America", Oil, 30x40, $10000
Michael Scherfen, "Swiss Guard, Watercolor, 39x20, $7500
Nicole Mone, "Bookmark", Oil, 20x24, $14400
Margaret Minardi, "Inner Mind", Colored Pencil, 24x36, NFS
Massimo Mollica, "Work in Progress", Soft Pastel, 23.6x15.7, $1500
Norm Siegel, "Still Life in the Manner of Harnett", Oil on Canvas, 20x24, $3500
Natalie Dark, "Casual Elegance", Colored Pencil on Paper, 22x30, NFS

 

Forty-Seven Fifth Avenue @ Twelfth Street | New York, NY 10003 | (212) 255-7740 | Email: info@salmagundi.org

The Salmagundi Curators Email
COGAP (Coast Guard Art Program) Email

Salmagundi Club is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-Profit organization. Contributions are tax deductible to the extent of the law.