Salmagundi Art Club of New York

SIGN UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST

MAKE A DONATION >>
42nd Annual Open Exhibition in Painting, Sculpture & Graphics
Upper Gallery, November 10, 2020 - November 20, 2020

 

Gallery Hours:

Mon. - Fri. 1pm - 6pm
Sat. & Sun, 1pm - 5pm

The Salmagundi Club is pleased to announce its ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITIONS, one for Painting, Sculpture, & Graphics and the other for Photography November 10 - November 20, 2020. These competitive fine art exhibitions are comprised of works from all over the country and allows both well known and up-and-coming artists to exhibit their work in the Salmagundi Club's prestigious galleries.


To view the artwork online, click HERE.

Click HERE for the photography portion of the Annual Open Exhibition.

Click HERE to view the award winners!


AWARD WINNERS

1.  Best in Show Award, $2,000:   12. Douglas Safranek, Anax Junius
2.  George Inness,  Jr. Memorial Award for Pastel, $800:   15. Maxene Raymond, The Scrabble Corner
3.  Joseph Hartley Memorial Award for Oil, $800:   20. Marc Duquette, Resolute (Out Come the Wolves)
4.  Nat’l Society of Painters In Casein & Acrylic Award, $300:   25A. Abby Lammers, Annisquam River #4
5.  Pastel Society of America Award, $300:   14. Joel Sobelson, Kitchen Kaos
6.  American Artists  Professional League Award, $250:   43. Tanja Gant, Queen in Training I
7.  Allied Artists of America Award, $250:   13. Nicole Moné , Head Study of Matthew Innis
8.  Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition Award, $200:   18. Lin Yang, Dylan
9.  Audubon Artists Award, $200:   25. Amer Olson, Quarantine Self Portrait
10.  Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Award, $200:   52. Lisa Falkenstern, Rest Stop
11.  Katlan Family Seascape Award, $200:   29. Leonard Mizerek, Brooklyn Bound
12.  Connecticut Pastel Society Award, $150:   32. Maxene Raymond, Blowin' In The Wind
13.  Hudson Valley Art Association Award, $150:   33. Stephanie Deshpande, Summer Haze
14.  Ridgewood Art Institute Award, $100:   36. Arline Mann, Shelter
15.  Gamblin Artists Material Award:   2. Regina Quinn, Copper Beech

16.  SCNY Certificate of Merit Award:   24. Tony Piscitello, Ambling Moose
17.  SCNY Certificate of Merit Award:   50. Sandy Delehanty, Masai Warriors
18.  SCNY Certificate of Merit Award:   35. Jean Marcellino, The Mad Hatter and Alice

 

Pictured from top to bottom, left to right:

Tanja Gant, "Oracle", Colored Pencil, 15" x 20"
Kathleen Carr, "Bird of Solitude", Oil, 24" x 18"
Lisa Falkenstern, "Rest Stop", Pencil on Paper, 34" x 24", NFS
Nicole Moné, "Head Study of Matthew Innis", Oil, 24" x 42", NFS
Gail Postal, "Ruby", Graphite, Oil Paint, Swarovski Crystals, 36" x 18", NFS
Lin Yang, "Hug", Oil, 40" x 30", $9,898

 

Forty-Seven Fifth Avenue @ Twelfth Street | New York, NY 10003 | (212) 255-7740 | Email: info@salmagundi.org

The Salmagundi Curators Email
COGAP (Coast Guard Art Program) Email

Salmagundi Club is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-Profit organization. Contributions are tax deductible to the extent of the law.