Salmagundi Art Club of New York

SIGN UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST

MAKE A DONATION >>
SCNY Annual Members' Exhibition
Upper Gallery, October 20, 2020 - November 06, 2020


Gallery Hours:
Tue-Fri, 1-6PM | Sat-Sun, 1-5PM
Closed Mondays 

Over the years, the Salmagundi Club has been well-known for providing its artist members with important exhibition opportunities. The "Annual Exhibition" showcases its club members' finest works of art in all media - oil, watercolor, pastel, graphics, sculpture, photography and mixed media.  Our illustrious membership includes both nationally-recognized award winners as well as emerging talent.

To view the works online, click HEREWorks will remain viewable online until Saturday, November 21st.

 
Alden Bryan Memorial Prize for a TRADITIONAL LANDSCAPE IN OIL, $3,000: (87) Lisa Egeli, "A Story of Tides"
Gamblin Artists Oil Color Gift Set Award for LANDSCAPE: (109) Dustin Adamson, "Cobalt"
Arthur T. Hill Memorial Award for LANDSCAPE by Artist UNDER 45 YRS. OF AGE, $100: (111) Susan Lynn, "Symphony Vert"
The Art Spirit Foundation GOLD Medal Award for Excellence in Pastel, $1,000: (112)  Anthony Davis, "If Not Longer"      
The Art Spirit Foundation SILVER Medal Award for Excellence in Pastel, $500: (88A) Nancie King Mertz, "1st & 59th"
Honorable Mention Award (Pastel & Oil Pastel): (24) Jane McGraw Teubner, "Where the Whales Swim"
Ogden Pleissner Memorial Award, $750: (89) Del-Bourree Bach, "Post Production Team"
John N. Lewis Memorial Award, $150: (51) Tom Hedderich, "Playing the Palace"
Honorable Mention Award (Watercolor & Acrylic – Under Glass): (37) Geoffrey Leckie, "Beach Fishing Boat, Kerala India"
Alphaeus P. Cole Memorial Award, $150: (54) Barbara Habenstreit, "2020: the Apocalypse"
Philip Isenberg Memorial Award, $200: (20) Carol Colby Tanenbaum, "Mother & Child, India"
Honorable Mention Award (Photography): (107) Michael Yamaoka, "Contrapunto in Venezia"
Honorable Mention Award (Photography): (48) Anthony Almeida, "Family Affair, Coney Island"
Jane Peterson Memorial Award, $600: (29) Jeremy Caniglia, "Silent Spring"
Honorable Mention Award (Drawing, Graphics or Colored Pencil): (72) Carol Gromer, "Diana"
Honorable Mention Award (Drawing, Graphics or Colored Pencil): (55) Victoria Salzman, "Sometimes It’s so Easy to Fall back into"
Philip Isenberg Memorial Award, $200: (1) Serena Bates, "Paradise Lost"

Pictured (top to bottom, left to right):

  • Del-Bourree Bach “Post-Production Team”, Acrylic on Panel, 18" x 24"
  • Sandra Kuck”Girl in Gold Dress”, Oil on Canvas, 46" x 22"
  • Suzanne Anan“Bang Bang”, Oil, 40” x 30”
  • Serena Bates“Paradise Lost”, Resin. 12" x 22" x 12"
  • Brian McClear“Water and Melon”, Oil on Canvas, 48" x 48"
 

 

 

Forty-Seven Fifth Avenue @ Twelfth Street | New York, NY 10003 | (212) 255-7740 | Email: info@salmagundi.org

The Salmagundi Curators Email
COGAP (Coast Guard Art Program) Email

Salmagundi Club is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-Profit organization. Contributions are tax deductible to the extent of the law.