Salmagundi Art Club of New York

SIGN UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST

MAKE A DONATION >>
SCNY Thumb Box Exhibition & Sale 2019
Upper Gallery, December 02, 2019 - January 01, 2020

The BIGGEST "little art" Show of the Year!

To view the art, click HERE.

A cornucopia of "small" works priced to sell, this extraordinary pageant of  small and original art works in two galleries is one of the most anticipated fine art shopping opportunities in New York City. Over 300 works of art in all media will be presented this year in both galleries . 

Unlike other exhibits, the Thumb-Box Sale is a rotating exhibition - with each work sold, another work takes it place. Returning shoppers often find a plethora of additional works from which to choose.

On View:
Monday thru Friday 1-6pm
Saturday & Sunday 1-5pm.

Reception and Awards Ceremony:
Thursday, 6:30-8:30PM, December 12, with a performance by the Skip Weinstock Trio. 

To view award winners, click HERE.

 

AWARD WINNERS

**SCNY PURCHASE PRIZE, $1,000:
166. Shawn Sullivan, "I Won’t be Ignored"

John N. Lewis Memorial Award, ALL Media, $400: 
213. Niamh Butler, "Cimitero degli Inglesi"

Martin Hannon Memorial Award, ALL MEDIA, $300:
16. Sarah Lucas, "Mystical Maid"

JoAnn Leiser Memorial Award, ALL MEDIA, $200:                     
46. Patricia Wynne, "Neolithic Night"

D. Wu & Elsie Ject-Key Memorial Award for an Oil or Watercolor, $200:
250. Mark Shasha, "Short Term Parking"  

Jack Richeson & Co. Merchandise Certificate Award, $150:
26. Rob Gregoretti, "Untitled No. 3"

Jack Richeson & Co. Merchandise Certificate Award, $100:
155. Geoffrey Leckie, "Fish Market, Venice"

Don Donaldson Memorial Award for a figure painting, ALL MEDIA, $100:
212. Wendy McClatchy, "The Collection"

Certificate of Merit Award, ALL MEDIA:
50. Carole Teller, "Suburbia"

Certificate of Merit Award, ALL MEDIA:
7. Christopher Zhang, "Sea Sunset"

Certificate of Merit Award, ALL MEDIA:
8. Kathryn McMahon, "Harbor Reflections"

Certificate of Merit Award, ALL MEDIA:
62. Rosanne Cerbo, "Shy"

 

SCULPTURE

Alphaeus P. Cole Memorial Award, $200:
83. Olga Nielson, "Dreamer"

Philip Isenberg Memorial Award, $50:
252. Mark Edward Adams, "Unbroken"

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Philip Isenberg Memorial Award, $200:
76. Rod Brayman, "Leap"

Certificate of Merit Award:
198. Bo Kass, "Still Life with Pears"

Certificate of Merit Award:
204. Jeffrey Friedkin, "Greetings from New York"

 

Pictured (top to bottom, left to right):
"One Step Outside and You're Caught in the Crossfire",

Anton Zhou, oil, 8x10, $1200
"The Hand That Feeds", Lucas Bononi, 6x6, oil on panel, $540
"Stars and Stripes, Head Study 2", Roger Derrick, oil on paper, 6x12, $375
"Montmartre", Christine Lashley, oil, 6x8, $750
"Girl in Tree", Rod Brayman, 8x10 archival inkjet print, $75
"I Won't Be Ignored", Shawn Sullivan, oil, 10x8, $850
"Warm Winter Morning", John Mansueto, 9x12, acrylic, $850

 

 

Forty-Seven Fifth Avenue @ Twelfth Street | New York, NY 10003 | (212) 255-7740 | Email: info@salmagundi.org

The Salmagundi Curators Email
COGAP (Coast Guard Art Program) Email

Salmagundi Club is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-Profit organization. Contributions are tax deductible to the extent of the law.